(See PDF for image)DRAFT ORDER OF THE WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION CREATING RULES
[…] (See PDF for image)DRAFT ORDER OF THE WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION CREATING RULES
Analysis Prepared by the Wisconsin Elections Commission
2. Statutory Authority: Sections 7.41(5), 5.05(1), 5.05(1)(f), 7.08(3), 227.11(2)(a), Stats.
3. Explanation of Agency Authority:
Section 7.41(5), Stats., requires the Commission to promulgate rules concerning the conduct of election observers and their interactions with election officials.
Section 5.05(1), Stats., established the statutory authority and framework for regulation and administration of elections. It specifically states: “[t]he elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing.
Section 5.05(1)(f), Stats., allows the Commission to “Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.
Section 7.08(3), Stats., requires the Commission has authority to prepare and publish an election manual, that can be easily understood by the general public explaining the duties of the election officials, together with notes and references to the statutes as the commission considers advisable.”