Analysis Prepared by the Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Analysis Prepared by the Wisconsin Elections Commission
1. Statutes Interpreted: Sections 5.02(6m), 5.25(4)(a), 5.35(4), 5.85, 7.41, 6.82, 6.87(5), 6.875(6)(c)1., 6.875(7) 6.34(3), 5.35(5), 7.37(2), 6.86(1)(b), 6.855, 6.88, 9.01(3), 7.52(1)(a), Stats. 3. Explanation of Agency Authority:
Section 7.41(5), Stats., requires the Commission to promulgate rules concerning the conduct of election observers and their interactions with election officials. Section 5.05(1), Stats., established the statutory authority and framework for regulation and administration of elections. It specifically states: “[t]he elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing.” Section 5.05(1)(f), Stats., allows the Commission to “Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.” Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats., authorizes an agency to promulgate rules interpreting the statutes administered by the agency. 4. Related Statutes or Rules:
Because election observers will observe in person and absentee voting processes, many elections statutes are related.